Image Image Image Image Image
Scroll to Top

To Top

Select a Page:

CMS News

18

Jul

Introductory and Certified, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, June 2017

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 9 out of 13 people who passed the Introductory course, and 1 out of 7 for the Certified.

Congratulations to all!

See gallery here.

Introductory Passes

  • Jeniss Chan Mei Fong
  • Chung Chew Yen
  • Maryellen Nga Yin Ko
  • Brandon Pau Yee Khan
  • Tiu Yee Loong
  • Yee Tze Shiong, Derrick
  • Anthony Michael Latz
  • Makoto Iwabuchi
  • Lim Hong Hung

Certified Pass

  • Makoto Iwabuchi

 

06

Jul

Certified, London, July 2017

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 11 passes out of 18 for the Certified exam.

Congratulations to all!

See gallery here.

Certified Passes

  • Laurence Jordan
  • Vaclav Tichon
  • Martin Paryzek
  • Rebecca Mitchell
  • William Rizzo
  • Diego Apoloinario
  • Jose Balado
  • Andrea Zarbetto
  • Russell Schaper-Kotter
  • Rasmus Marquart
  • Tamas Mikula

05

Jul

Introductory and Certified, Sydney, Australia, June 2017

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 41 out of 50 people who passed the Introductory course, and 28 out of 46 for the Certified.

Congratulations to all!

See gallery here.

Introductory Passes

  • Adeline Zimmermann
  • Alexander Rui Yang Wong
  • Andrew Dahms
  • Benjamin Preston
  • Brian McCarthy
  • Bridget Raffal
  • Claudio Spahiu
  • Clemens Oberascher
  • Connor Garland
  • Daniel Gibson
  • Dimas Samuel Mozarella Haryanto
  • Eleanor Webb
  • Erinn Jordan
  • Evan Christopoulos
  • Gary Low
  • Hannah Oliver
  • Jeffrey Thaow
  • Jeong Eun Pyo
  • Jesse Leith
  • Keith Sawyer
  • Lyndon Ridgway-Browne
  • Manuele Pignotti
  • Matthew Newcomb
  • Megan Kurth
  • Michel Liporace
  • Michelle Mengyao Wu
  • Miguel Giteau
  • Mirco Tarducci
  • Nick Loo Sze Hong
  • Nina Throsby
  • Patrice Lilly
  • Patrick De Jonghe
  • Pierre-Marie Caillaud
  • Primo Clutterbok
  • Roberto Lombardo
  • Ryan Prasad
  • Salvatore Palumbo
  • Tommaso Guzzardo
  • Victoria Yun
  • Vinodhan Veloo

Certified Passes

  • Adeline Zimmermann
  • Alberto Libanoro
  • Andres Aragon
  • Ben Woodward
  • Bridget Raffal
  • Casey Sullivan-Myers
  • Chester Mok
  • Chris Ryan
  • Claudio Spahiu
  • Connor Garland
  • Daniel John Gibson
  • Daniel McEvoy
  • Dominic Robinson
  • Eleanor Ash
  • Eleanor Webb
  • Evan Christopoulos
  • Justin Ho Li Vern
  • Keith Sawyer
  • Lyndon Joel Ridgway-Browne
  • Manuele Pignotti
  • Maximilian Gurtler
  • Megan Conway
  • Michelle Mengyao Wu
  • Miguel Giteau
  • Patrick Jay Hester
  • Pierre-Marie Caillaud
  • Salvatore Palumbo
  • Yong Yi Ying

05

Jul

Advanced, Sydney, Australia, June 2017

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 17 candidates who attempted the Advanced exam in Sydney, Australia, there were 11 passes.

Congratulations to all!

See gallery here.

Advanced Passes

  • Christian Baeppler
  • Cory Morris
  • Daniella Lauricella
  • Eva Hudson
  • Florian Valieres
  • James Dossan
  • Kara Maisano
  • Paolo Saccone
  • Remi Craquelin
  • Tim Perlstone
  • Toru Takamatsu

23

Jun

Introductory and Certified, Auckland, New Zealand, June 2017

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 27 out of 29 people who passed the Introductory course, and 5 out of 15 for the Certified.

Congratulations to all!

See gallery here.

Introductory Passes

  • Alexiane Sikoski
  • Allesandro Bricola
  • Angela Allan
  • Bethany Jeffries
  • David Green
  • Frances Blakeley
  • Amelia French
  • Juan Gomez
  • Joshua Black
  • Justin Wee
  • Lei Dong
  • Levi Kenny
  • Levi McDonald
  • Lou Zhe Loon
  • Luis Cabrera
  • Makoto Abe
  • Manjul Sharma
  • Marisol Caceres
  • Matt Jenner
  • Matthew Sampson
  • Michael Mauro
  • Royston Lau
  • Suhrud Posolkar
  •  Tim Ting
  • Tristan Garthe
  • Vijay Nair
  • Dennis Church

Certified Passes

  • Allesandro Bricola
  • Dion Wai
  • Francisco Marambio
  • Justin Wee
  • Lei Dong
     

 

 

 

07

Jun

Introductory and Certified, Thallern, Austria, June 2017

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 21 out of 21 people who passed the Introductory course, and 9 out of 18 for the Certified.

Congratulations to all!

See gallery here.

Introductory Passes

  • Eva Raugna
  • Katherina Gnigler
  • Emilien Rébeillau
  • Kyle Hanekom
  • Luri Thauront
  • Fredrick Kristoffer Aga
  • Enrico Robitzki
  • Marco Gulino
  • Alexandru Pastrav
  • Ástbór Sigurvinsson
  • Beatrice Bessi
  • Kristijan Merkas
  • Matteo Furlan
  • Lowri Jones
  • Shelly Chi Wan Lam
  • Tamas Mikula
  • Arturo Scarmadella
  • Adriaan Visser
  • Rory Conniffe
  • Sylwester Piasecki
  • Lars Baumgarten

Certified Passes

  • Alexandru Pastrav
  • Beatrice Bessi
  • Kristijan Merkas
  • Matteo Furlan
  • Adriaan Visser
  • Rory Conniffe
  • Tommy Thomassen
  • Stefan Klettner
  • Maureen McKenna

05

Jun

UK Ruinart Challenge 2017 – Winner Announced

  • By Ronan Sayburn

 

UK Ruinart Challenge 2017 – Winner Announced!

Julia Sewell, Junior Assistant Head Sommelier at The Fat Duck, has won the UK Ruinart Challenge 2017.   She saw off competition from 19 other finalists to take top place in the blind tasting, which this year featured four rosé wines.  The Art School Restaurant’s Jitka Auermüllerová and Blagoy Kuzmanski from 67 Pall Mall were both awarded runner-up Magnums of Ruinart Rosé NV, meaning two of the top three positions went to female Sommeliers.

Julia will join 13 other Sommeliers from the 8 worldwide Ruinart Challenge final days (held in the US, Nordics, Spain, Switzerland, Hong Kong, Singapore and Australia) for an all-expenses paid, four-day educational trip to France in July, which will be hosted by Ruinart’s Chef de Cave Frédéric Panaïotis.  “I’m so excited to have won,” she says.  “I’m looking forward to the absorption of much knowledge during my trip to Champagne, and the opportunity to network with the winners from other countries – who will also be people who really care about what they do.”

This is not the first time that Julia has entered the Ruinart Challenge.  “I’ve come to associate this Champagne House with education.  I’ve competed previously in the Australian Ruinart Challenge, as well as in the UK last year when I first moved over,” she says.  “The seminar given by Frédéric Panaïotis is what keeps drawing me back.  The subject is different each time and so detailed and technical.  Frédéric is very good at the scientific explanations and at not dumbing down the content.”

Just 20 candidates made it through to the UK final, which took place on Tuesday 30th May at Brown’s Hotel.  As well as the blind tasting, there was an in-depth rosé seminar hosted by Frédéric Panaïotis alongside fellow jury members Gerard Basset OBE MS MW and Ronan Sayburn MS.   Panaïotis comments, “This was the second year of the UK Ruinart Sommelier Challenge, and I felt it really drew a crowd of young and talented Sommeliers from across the breadth of the country.  I found them an extremely receptive and engaged audience when sharing our knowledge and experience of rosé winemaking, alongside a tasting of some 2016 base wines.  I hope they found it enlightening and useful.

“The blind tasting comprised 4 hard-to-guess rosé wines, and the jury was impressed with the level of entries from the finalists.  That said, Julia’s intelligently reasoned and in some cases very accurate assessment of the wines saw her emerge as a clear winner.”

The Ruinart Challenge, previously known as Ateliers Ruinart, is an international training and mentoring programme committed to supporting Sommelier wine education.  As such, the winners’ trip, hosted by Frédéric Panaïotis, will not be simply an exploration of Ruinart, but rather will cover an as-yet-unannounced winemaking theme throughout Champagne and other French winemaking regions.

18

May

Introductory and Certified, Stockholm, May 2017

  • By Ronan Sayburn

For our first course in Sweden had 10 people attempt the Introductory exam with 7 passes and 9 people attempt the Certified exam with 5 passes.

Congratulations to all!

View gallery here.

Introductory Passes

  • Maya Samuelsson
  • Patric Andersson
  • Tina Johansson
  • Tony Fredriksson
  • Björnstierne Antonson
  • Daniella Lundh Egenäs
  • Tobias Holm

Certified Passes

  • Maya Samuelsson
  • Patric Andersson
  • Tina Johansson
  • Siddhartha Kapoor
  • Filipe Wang

29

Apr

Introductory and Certified, Hong Kong, April 2017

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 40 people attempt the Introductory exam with 30 passes and 28 people attempt the Certified exam with 20 passes.

Congratulations to all!

View gallery here.

Introductory Passes

  • Teresa DanDan Shen
  • Haihao Jiang
  • Wu Yaoheng
  • Arnaud Echalier
  • Phil Jan Santos Pena
  • NG Chung Tak
  • Michael Angelo G. Beltran
  • Fabien Mauze
  • Tyler Huang Babrowsky
  • Andrés Torres
  • Lee Wing Yin
  •  Liau Jun Siong
  • Yang Youbin
  • Lau Wing Tong, Tommy
  • Yap Siew Luo Bonnie
  • Daisuke Shibuya
  • Chan Hiu Lam
  • Cheung Siu Lung
  • Choi Ka Chun
  • Man Chi Wai
  • Mak King Yan
  • Duan Lishan
  • Lo Ho Pong
  • Chung Man, Lo
  • Yuji Muranaga
  • Xiaoran Chen
  • Rixin Gao
  • Wong Wa Lam
  • Tang Chi Kin
  • Ho Cheuk Ming Cyrus

Certified Passes

  • Yang Youbin
  • Yap Siew Luo Bonnie
  • Daisuke Shibuya
  • Cheung Siu Lung
  • Choi Ka Chun
  • Mak King Yan
  • Duan Lishan
  • Lo Ho Pong
  • Xiaoran Chen
  • Rixin Gao
  • Wong Wa Lam
  • Tang Chi Kin
  • Yingyan Jiang
  • Punit Gajwani
  • Alsyl Kenji Torres
  • Chan Wa Hin
  • Marino Braccu
  • Phanwadee Manusphaibool
  • Lee Wing Yin
  • Tommy Chan Tat Ian

 

 

24

Mar

Introductory and Certified, Athens, March 2017

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 23 people attempt the Introductory exam with 18 passes and 30 people attempt the Certified exam with 25 passes.

Congratulations to all!

View gallery here.

Introductory Passes

  • Chrysanthi Karatza
  • Ivo Peralta
  • Julian Dode
  • Katarina Mladenovich
  • Klearhos Kanellakis
  • Kyriaki Adamopoulou
  • Marko Radicev
  • Mauro Pirovano
  • Paul Fauvel
  • Paul Trovatori
  • Pawel Parma
  • Petter Svanaes
  • Sebastien Bustamante
  • Sotris Neophytidis
  • Thomas Amir Korby
  • Thortleifur Sigurbjörnsson
  • Oleg Buyalo

Certified Passes

  • Ivo Peralta
  • Klearhos Kanellakis
  • Marko Radicev
  • Mauro Pirovano
  • Paul Fauvel
  • Pawel Parma
  • Petter Svanaes
  • Thomas Amir Korby
  • Thortleifur Sigurbjörnsson
  • Crystal Xiao
  • Marko Roosve
  • Jurica Gojevic
  • Romanos Apostolos Ioannou
  • Christian Sanchez
  • Tawat Hattatammanoon
  • Andrea Curatolo
  • Grigoriou Konstantinos
  • Debojyoti Bhattacharjee
  • Julian Dode
Actual size: px