Image Image Image Image Image
Scroll to Top

To Top

Select a Page:

CMS News

21

Apr

Introductory and Certified, Seoul, Korea 2015

We had 20 people attempt and 17 people pass the Introductory course. For the Certified, 15 passed out of 19 who attempted it.

Congratulations to all!

Introductory Passes

  • Min Wook Bak
  • Pak Chan
  • Wooktae Han
  • Tan Ewe
  • Lark Mi Jung
  • Seung Jung
  • Wong I Kwan Kate
  • Min Kyong Kim
  • So Hee Kim
  • Ju Yong Kim
  • Minseok Kyung
  • Wutthiphong Nammakon
  • Kyoung A Park
  • Sun Kyu Song
  • Dennis Chong Chun Wai
  • Hye Yun Woo
  • Sung Yul Yun

Certified Passes

  • Min Wook Bak
  • Pak Chan
  • Wooktae Han
  • Tan Ewe Jin
  • Seung Jung
  • Wong I Kwan Kate
  • Ju Yong Kim
  • Minsoek Kyung
  • Dennis Chong Chun Wai
  • Hye Yun Woo
  • Soo Min Cho
  • Ryong Kim
  • Chang Ik Lee
  • Ha Nui Park

03

Apr

Introductory and Certified, Athens 2015

We had 10 people attempt and 10 people pass the Introductory course. For the Certified, 6 passed out of 8 who attempted it.

Congratulations to all!

See gallery here

Introductory Passes

  • Jayavani Balaraman
  • Panagiotis Barmpitsas
  • Mette Derdan
  • Cannavo Immacolata
  • Stamatios Iseris
  • Vasillaq Metaj
  • Turgut Tokgoz
  • Carl-Johan Troedsson
  • Jonathan Siepp
  • Anthony Stratakos
  • Evangelos Karavolia

Certified Passes

  • Panagiotis Barmpitsas
  • Mette Derdan
  • Cannavo Immacolata
  • Stamatios Iseris
  • Jonathan Siepp
  • Xiangwei Wu

11

Mar

Introductory and Certified, Northcote, March 2015

We had 22 people attempt and 20 people pass the Introductory course. For the Certified, 10 passed out of 18 who attempted it.

Congratulations to all!

See Gallery here.

Introductory Passes

  • Sugan Gurung
  • Stefan Grabler
  • Vincento Arnese
  • James Lowe
  • Corin Ireland
  • Karen Crutchley
  • Mattia Garon
  • Alexandra Taflan
  • Paloma Priego Cuadra
  • Bradley Pace
  • Roko Bekavac
  • Svetoslav Manolev
  • Miquel Hudin
  • Turkat Mehmet Emin
  • George Chioreanu
  • Daniel Kovach
  • Anadakumar Sivalingham
  • Ahmet Ucar
  • Frederick Horn
  • Marek Przyborek

Certified Passes

  • Vincento Arnese
  • Corin Ireland
  • Mattia Garon
  • Bradley Pace
  • Anadakumar Sivalingham
  • Octavio Milares
  • Frederick Horn
  • Marek Przyborek
  • Gennaro Buono
  • Mohamed Aous

20

Feb

Advanced, The Vineyard at Stockcross, February 2015

We had 17 candidates who attempted the Advanced exam at The Vineyard in Stockcross, February 2015, there were 9 passes.

Congratulations to all !

See gallery here

Advanced Passes

  • Paul Beaton
  • Mathias Camilleri
  • Ferran Centelles
  • Tamas Czinki
  • Ying Guo
  • Yuki Hirose
  • Terry (Eleftherios) Kandylis
  • Elvis Ziakos
  • Anna Mayr

13

Jan

Introductory and Certified, Torquay, January 2015

We had 22 people attempt and 19 people pass the Introductory course. For the Certified, 14 passed out of 18 who attempted it.

Congratulations to all!

Introductory Passes

  • Magdalena Brandstaetter
  • Limin Chen
  • Jean-Marie Contestin
  • Renato Ferreira
  • Olivier Frayssinet
  • Alexandre Freguin
  • Hans Haahr Larsen
  • Marco Iaccarino
  • Patrick Mouritzen
  • Sarah Helliwell
  • Douglas Kinnaird
  • Jonathan Kleeman
  • Francesca Martusciello
  • Massimo Menchini
  • Benedict Norton
  • Nicola Perrone
  • Peter Szwaczkiewicz
  • Matthew Whitaker
  • Jim Barbeau

Certified Passes

  • Magdalena Brandstaetter
  • Limin Chen
  • Jean-Marie Contestin
  • Renato Ferreira
  • Olivier Frayssinet
  • Alexandre Freguin
  • Hans Haahr Larsen
  • Marco Iaccarino
  • Patrick Mouritzen
  • Nicola Perrone
  • Peter Szwaczkiewicz
  • Matthew Whitaker
  • Gonzalo Rodriguez Dias
  • Aimee Turford

 

27

Nov

Introductory and Certified, Austria, November 2014

We had 23 people attempt and 20 people pass the Introductory course. For the Certified, 7 passed out of 15 who attempted it.

Congratulations to all!

Special Congratulations to Totte Steneby from Copenhagen who wins the Traditionsweingüter Österreich scholarship of 1,000 Euros for travel, study and course costs of his Advanced exam. Kindly presented by winemaker Fred Loimer.

See gallery here

Introductory Passes

  • Gennaro Buono
  • Agrippino Stum
  • Pawel Klusek
  • Cashius Gumbo
  • Katarina Greiefenstein
  • Leonardo da Silva Ribero
  • Hugo d’Houwt
  • Sebastian Dinescu
  • Mathias Brandweiner
  • Marcel Heid
  • Szymon Milonas
  • Johannes Schellhorn
  • Massimo Sacco
  • Agrippino Stum
  • Pierre-Marie Faure
  • Totte Steneby
  • Kristine Kashube
  • Kai Röhreke
  • Matthias Praschl
  • Bart Poelsma

Certified Passes

  • Joshua Lang
  • Grigory Chegodaev
  • Alen Juranko
  • Mathias Brandweiner
  • Pierre-Marie Faure
  • Totte Steneby
  • Sebastian Dinescu

20

Nov

Advanced, Austria, November 2014

We had 23 candidates who attempted the Advanced exam at Freigut Thallern in Gumpoldskirchen in November 2014, there were 8 passes.

Congratulations to all !

See gallery here

Advanced Passes

  • Steve Breitzke
  • Oliver Brandenburg
  • Meiyu Lei
  • Carlos Simoes
  • Suvid Zlatic
  • Rene Antrag
  • Jan Willem van de Hek
  • Adrian Filiuta

14

Nov

Introductory and Certified, Athens 2014

We had 21 people attempt and 19 people pass the Introductory course.  For the Certified, 10 passed out of 16 who attempted it.

Congratulations to all!

See gallery here

Introductory Passes

  • Deepak Elangovan
  • Rajan Rengasamy
  • Stefania Genisio
  • Grigoriy Chegodaev
  • William Xiangwei Wu
  • Jasper Xin Sun
  • Norbert Dudzinski
  • Guillermo Cruz Alcubierre
  • John Sterner
  • Damien Aubry
  • Michael Jantscher
  • Abhas Saxena
  • Marianna Toro
  • Craig Alan Repec
  • Stiliani Diomantaraki
  • Georgios Tsiovalas
  • Xristos Psomas
  • Anar Mammadov
  • Faidon Dernikos
  • Konstantinos Alexopoulos

 

 Certified Passes

  • Deepak Elangovan
  • Rajan Rengasamy
  • Jasper Xin Sun
  • Norbert Dudzinski
  • Guillermo Cruz Alcubierre
  • John Sterner
  • Damien Aubry
  • Michael Jantscher
  • Abhas Saxena
  • Anar Mammadov

03

Nov

One new Master passes in London

We are very pleased to announce one new Master Sommelier at the recent exam in London.

Adam Pawlowski  passed his theory last year and passed his tasting and practical this year, he becomes the first MS from Poland.

Congratulations Adam!

 

 

25

Oct

THE OTTO HINDERER MS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD 2015

“It is with great pleasure that I can announce on behalf of the Scholarship Awards Committee the recipients of the Otto Hinderer MS Scholarship 2015. The Award was created in recognition of the commitment and dedication of members of the Court of Master Sommeliers and to encourage more people who are self funded to progress through the Court of Master Sommeliers Advanced Sommelier Programme.

For the second year, a number of applications from around Europe have been submitted and two candidates were awarded a bursary of £250 each towards the cost of a future Advanced Sommelier Course Fee. The standard of applicants was again exceptionally high and emphasised the international standing of the Court. Both candidates demonstrated great achievement and future aspiration.”

Otto Hinderer MS

 

Mathias Camilleri

Career Highlights

2011-2012 Mention Complementaire Sommellerie, ‘Wine Majeur’

1st Prize Edmond de Rothschild ‘Best Tasting of Paris Exam’.

2012 2nd. place Best Sommelier Student of Bordeaux Wines, Pessac-Leognan

2014 Top 4 Best Young Sommelier Competition, Chaine des Rotisseurs UK

2014 Assistant Head Sommelier, Medlar Restaurant, London

Mathias Camilleri

 

Jakup Pribyl

Career Highlights

2011, 2012 & 2013 Best Sommelier of the Czech Republic

2012 3rd. place Central European Sommelier Championship, Hungary

2013, 13th place Best Sommelier of Europe, San Remo

2009 Four Seasons Hotel, Prague, Head Sommelier for 3 years

2014 Premier Wines, Prague, Head Sommelier

Jakub

 

Latest News: To mark the success of the introduction of the Scholarship, Otto Hinderer has now agreed to fund £250 for all Scholarship Award winners towards their first Master Sommelier Exam attempt. A Château Laguiole corkscrew embossed with the Court of Master Sommeliers logo will also be presented to the Award winner who passes the COMS Advanced Course at the first attempt.

 

Otto Hinderer MS, Chairman, The Court of Master Sommeliers Scholarship

Awards Committee: Brian Julyan MS, Dimitri Mesnard MS, Bryan Dawes MS, Laura Rhys MS

Actual size: px