Image Image Image Image Image
Scroll to Top

To Top

Select a Page:

CMS News

01

Apr

Introductory and Certified, Athens, March 2016

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 16 out of 19 people who passed the Introductory course, and 7 passes out of 17 for the Certified.

Congratulations to all!

Introductory Passes

Cleopatra Patricia Bright

Daniele di Blasio

Tawat Hattatammanoon

Vitalii Larin

Li Zixuan

Evangelia Madi

Ravi Sunkur Mahabeer

Anna Metaxas

Jessica Morland

Iason Papapolyzos

Carla Pirrello

Pedro Ramos

Jon Rowley

Marko Stojcevic

Anton Surkov

Petar Velickovic

Certified Passes

Cleopatra Patricia Bright

Daniele di Blasio

Vitalii Larin

Ravi Sunkur Mahabeer

Marko Stojcevic

Anton Surkov

Petar Velickovic

 

17

Mar

Introductory and Certified, Northcote, March 2016

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 23 out of 23 people who passed the Introductory course, and 17 passes out of 20 for the Certified.

Congratulations to all!

See Gallery here.

Introductory Passes

Danilo Barletta

Mark Barton

Richard Cavagin

Diarmuid Cawley

Blaz Draksler

Roberto Duran

Marek Dusek

Jefferson Goldring

Amy Guilbert

Roman Gurvich

Alba Hough

Alexander Kitsos

Bryan Mamani

Angelo Margheriti

Cyrielle Mascaro

Shane McHugh

Kelvin McCabe

Amal Raj Mohana

Marius Mysliwiec

Martin Paryzec

Victoria Roberts

Ana Roskoska

Erin Summers

 

Certified Passes

Elliott White

Manolev Svetoslav

Alexandra Taflan

Alexios Stasinopoulos

Danilo Barletta

Mark Barton

Richard Cavagin

Diarmuid Cawley

Roberto Duran

Marek Dusek

Jefferson Goldring

Alba Hough

Alexander Kitsos

Cyrielle Mascaro

Shane McHugh

Amal Raj Mohana

Ana Roskoska

 

 

 

 

16

Mar

The Ruinart Challenge

  • By Laura Rhys

Untitled

On behalf of Ruinart UK Ltd. –

February 2016

Dear all,

We are delighted to announce that the Court of Master Sommeliers will be working in partnership with Ruinart on a new international programme of training that replaces the Ateliers Ruinart. The programme will be named,

‘The Ruinart Challenge.’

The Ruinart Challenge invites talented sommeliers selected all over the world to participate in an annual training day hosted in each market by Cellar Master Frederic Panaiotis.

In the UK, Gerard Basset OBE MS MBA and Ronan Sayburn MS (the Ruinart Challenge Day Jury) will join the workshop, which takes place at Moët Hennessy UK, 18 Grosvenor Gardens, London SW1W 0DH on Tuesday 5 April 2016.

20 places are available on this workshop to Court of Master Sommeliers Advanced and Diploma students along with other sommeliers are invited to apply.

The most talented student sommelier will be selected by the Jury to attend a four-day educational trip to Reims, Champagne with Frederic Panaiotis, from 5-8 July 2016.  This will be an opportunity for top young sommeliers to immerse themselves in the world of Champagne and to experience rare tastings and experiences alongside different producers, varieties and wines, whilst offering invaluable networking with their peers from around the world.

We encourage Court of Master Sommeliers students to express their interest in taking part in The Ruinart Challenge at the earliest possible opportunity.

Application process:

 In order to apply to The Ruinart Challenge please submit your CV along with the answers to the following questions, by 29th March 2016 to ruinart@culturalcomms.co.uk

1) What is the dominant grape variety grown in the Côte de Sézanne?

2) Out of the 17 Grands Crus vineyards in Champagne, how many have Chardonnay as the most planted variety?

3) Name 3 of the 4 less commonly known grape varieties allowed in Champagne AOC.

4) How would winning The Ruinart Challenge, and the trip to Champagne be beneficial to your current position?

Yours sincerely,

The Ruinart team

30

Jan

Introductory and Certified, Torquay, January 2016

  • By Ronan Sayburn

IMG_00003554

We had 24 out of 25 people who passed the Introductory course, and 12 out of 26 for the Certified.

Congratulations to all!

Introductory Passes

Leonardo Barlondi
David Bosanquet
Dominic Buckwell
Eleonora Caso
Salvatore Castano
Abigail Connolly
Andrea Curatolo
Fermin de  Prados Orradre
Ruben Desport
Julie Marie Ekse
Michele Fazari
Francesco Gabriele
Pierrick Gorrichon
Tomas Janicki
Blagoy Kuzmanski
Giuseppe  Longobardi
Claire Love
Maciej  Lyko
Permille Malec
Arthur Meziere
Sandor Molnor
Charlotte Poynton
Christian Scholz
Julio Taste Sierra

Certified Passes

Leonardo Barlondi
Dominic Buckwell
Eleonora Caso
Salvatore Castano
Ruben Desport
Tomas Janicki
Blagoy Kuzmanski
Claire Love
Maciej  Lyko
Arthur Meziere
Christian Scholz
Pawel Klusek

01

Dec

Introductory and Certified, Athens, November 2015

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 26 people out of 26 who passed the Introductory course, and for the Certified, 17 passed out of 29 who attempted it.

Congratulations to all!

Introductory Passes

  • Alp Acik
  • Gabriel Belanger
  • Mohamed Benabdallah
  • David Berube
  • Matthias Breitsamet
  • Polyxeni Darmanin
  • Philip Dunne
  • Christian Engfer
  • Christian Forsman
  • Sergio Garcia Valiente
  • Romanos Ioannou
  • Johan Gardar Joensen
  • Eugene Lamprecht
  • Mikolaj Maklowicz
  • Martin Schofield
  • Andrea Martinisi
  • Gregory Michailos
  • Elimio Munoz Algarra
  • Gelee Erik Osebakken
  • Nikolas Ouzounis
  • Bojan Radulovic
  • Fotis Stathopoulos
  • Berat Can Tuncay
  • Peng Wang
  • Hongyan Xiao
  • Yasemen Nil Yildiz

Certified Passes

  • Alp Acik
  • Gabriel Belanger
  • Mohamed Benabdallah
  • David Berube
  • Johan Gardar Joensen
  • Matthias Breitsamet
  • Elimio Munoz Algarra
  • Gregory Michailos
  • Andrea Martinisi
  • Martin Schofield
  • Nikolas Ouzounis
  • Bojan Radulovic
  • Peng Wang
  • Yasemen Nil Yildiz
  • Eftychia Goupiou
  • Stiliani Hudin
  • Miquel Stratakos

19

Nov

Introductory and Certified, Thallern, Austria, November 2015

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 22 people out of 22 who passed the Introductory course, and for the Certified, 10 passed out of 19 who attempted it.

Congratulations to all!

Introductory Passes

  • Robert Sofron
  • Francesca Turra
  • Marc Almert
  • Richelle Van Gemert
  • George Murdoch
  • Petra Schrockender
  • Martin Levy
  • Vanessa Aguilar Trinado
  • Daniel Wuhrer
  • Konstantin Schwarzler
  • Julia Grashaefti
  • David Sitz
  • Espen Korsveien
  • Eros Teboni
  • Ion Razvan Marinel
  • Ludwig Cramer Klett
  • Jordi Sanchez
  • Jon Herrera Hart
  • Dragan Bogdanović
  • Aratz Mendeita
  • Jon Spencer
  • Stefanie Wiesner

Certified Passes

  • Francesca Turra
  • Marc Almert
  • Richelle Van Gemert
  • Martin Levy
  • Julia Grashaefti
  • David Sitz
  • Eros Teboni
  • Jon Spencer
  • Francesca Martusciello
  • Johannes Schellhorn

14

Nov

Advanced, Thallern, Austria November 2015

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 25 candidates who attempted the Advanced exam at Freight Thallern in Austria in November 2015, there were 13 passes.

Congratulations to all!

See gallery here

Advanced Passes

  • Guillermo Cruz
  • Carmine de Riso
  • Mette Derdau
  • Stefanie Hehn
  • Raul Igual Ibanez
  • Andreas Jechsmayer
  • Stefan Kobald
  • Hans Weinfalk Larsson
  • Piotr Pietras
  • Jakub Pribyl
  • Marek Mare Przyborek
  • Evangelos Psofidis
  • Totte Steneby

30

Oct

Certified, London 2015

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 10 people pass the Certified.

Congratulations to all!

Certified Passes

Mariana Toro
Jonathan kleeman
Jeremiah Guiraud
Douglas Kinnaird
Richard Burton
Helena Mackovic
Natalie Jansen
Victor Correa
Mike Ananlassen
Roko Bekavac

IMG_00003022_edit

10

Sep

Introductory and Certified, Shanghai 2015

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 15 people pass the Introductory course, and for the Certified, 9 passed who attempted it.

Congratulations to all!

Introductory Passes

Chunrui Hao
Liang Wang
Dorinne Gbedey
Yi Zhong
Zhang Heng
Peter Zeng Lingjun
Rosalinda Xiaoyu Feng
Rox Zhong
Au Chin Man Andy
Catherine Chen
Liu Yang
Wong Ka Lun Terence
Jing Duan
Anton Chin-Chang Tseng
Vincent Yen-Ting Lu

Certified Passes

Peter Zeng Lingjun
Roz Zhong
Liu Yang
Wong Ka Lun Terence
Jing Duan
Eddie Shi
Qui Sheng Cen Gavin
Cong Zhang
Max Lee

10

Sep

Advanced, Hong Kong, August 2015

  • By Ronan Sayburn

We had 19 candidates who attempted the Advanced exam at Hong Kong, August 2015, there were 4 passes.

Congratulations to all!

See gallery here

Advanced Passes

  • Alan Tse Chi
  • Hon Hood
  • Tan Ewe Jin
  • Liu Ying Lun
Actual size: px